Home Overview of Bankruptcy Law
[…] skip to content
Home Overview of Bankruptcy Law

Overview of Bankruptcy Law


By Kathleen P. March, Esq.

Los Angeles Bankruptcy Attorney - Former Bankruptcy Judge

  1. Who and Where They Are:

    1. Technically a Unit of District Court: United States Bankruptcy Courts are actually not separate courts at all, but are technically units of the United States District Court for district in which the bankruptcy judges sit, hearing bankruptcy proceedings by referral from the District Court. [28 USC § 151 ("In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district."); 28 USC § 157(a)]. Bankruptcy judges sitting in Central District of California are referred to as the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Central District of California. [Id.].