Home Blog Re. Recent Cases and News
[…] N.D. Ill. May 12, 2023)

The debtors in Evans filed a Chapter 13. Before the plan was confirmed, the debtors voluntarily dismissed their case, and then filed a motion to disgorge the Chapter 13 fees collected from their payments. The bankruptcy court agreed and ordered the 13 Trustee to return its fees. The 13 Trustee then appealed and the district court reversed, and then the debtors appealed to the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals.

The 13 Truste argued that interpretation of the word “collect” under 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2) would resolve this dispute. Section 586 describes the duties of the standing trustee and that the subchapter V, 11, 12, and 13 trustees “…shall collect [a] percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under plans…” And the Debtors argued that reading § 586(e)(2) and 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a) together supported their argument. The Debtors argument was adopted by the Tenth Circuit in Doll.