Home Blog Re. Recent Cases and News
[…] (In re Pacific Gas & Electric Co.), 46 F.4th (9th Cir. Aug. 29, 2022); and Ultra Petroleum Corp. v. Ad Hoc Committee of OpCo Unsecured Creditors (In re Ultra Petroleum Corp.), 51 F.4th (5th Cir. Oct. 14, 2022).

[Note: After ruling that the exception did survive the Code, a bankruptcy judge in Delaware recently certified the same question for direct appeal to the Third Circuit. See Wells Fargo Bank NA v. Hertz Corp. (In re Hertz Corp.), 21-50995 (Bankr. D. Del. Nov. 21, 2021). For the notion that they were entitled to post-petition interest, the creditors relied primarily on Section 1124(1) and its description of the requisites of unimpairment. The section says a claim is unimpaired “under a plan” if it “leaves unaltered the [creditor’s] legal, equitable, and contractual rights” and “does not otherwise alter the legal, equitable, or contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest.”

Although other circuits have held that the section “sweeps broadly,” Judge Leval said: