Home Blog Re. Recent Cases and News
[…] S.D.N.Y. 8/9/21), the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York held that fraudulent transfer and turnover claims are “core” non-arbitrable claims and denied a motion to compel arbitration as to those claims.

Back to Top


California’s Debt Collection Licensing Act Creates Uncertainty:

California’s new Debt Collection Licensing Act, Cal. Fin. Code § 100000 et seq., took effect on January 1, 2022. However, the legislature’s inartful and inconsistent draftsmanship has resulted in a great deal of uncertainty over who exactly must be licensed.

Section 100001(a) provides that “no person shall engage in the business of debt collection in this state without first obtaining a license . . .”. Section 100005 authorizes the Commissioner of Financial Protection & Innovation to take specified enforcement actions if in her opinion ” a person who is required to be licensed under this division is engaged in business as a debt collector without a license . . .”. Note that these two