Home Blog Re. Recent Cases and News
[…] In this case, that meant the court applied the state exemption law in effect on the filing date of the bankruptcy petition, rather than on the creation date of the lien.

TWO ATTORNEY COMMENTARIES ON THIS DECISION:

1. This Ninth Circuit’s decision highlights the following: judgment liens affect exemption claims differently depending upon whether you are in state court or in bankruptcy court. Had the trustee been attacking the debtor’s exemption claim amount in state court, chances are good that he would have prevailed, based upon the application of California Code of Civil Procedure section 703.050(a), which states that “the amount of an exemption shall be made by application of the exemption statutes in effect . . . at the time the judgment creditor’s lien on the property was created.” While the Ninth Circuit did not specifically state that this was not relevant to its determination, it stated that “[a]nticipating the issue we address today, the Court held that it is not inconsistent for the Code to allow states to define their own exemptions but to have a policy disfavoring