Home Blog Re. Recent Cases and News
[…] Focusing on the language in Section 106(a), Judge Baldock noted that Congress “abrogated” immunity “with respect to” Section 544. The Supreme Court, he said, held that “with respect to” has a “broadening effect.”

Like the Fourth and Ninth Circuits, which were “faithful to the text of Code § 106(a),” Judge Baldock held:

[T]he critical phrase “with respect to” in § 106(a)(1) clearly expresses Congress’s intent to abolish the Government’s sovereign immunity in an avoidance proceeding arising under § 544(b)(1), regardless of the context in which the defense arises.

Judge Baldock found support for his holding in Section 106(a)(2), which says that the court “may hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application of” Section 544. [Emphasis in original.]

Judge Baldock made “short work” of the government’s alternative argument based on field preemption.