Home Blog Re. Recent Cases and News
[…] A state administrative law judge (ALJ) approved the Settlement and ordered the payments as set forth above.

Less than a month later, and before any money in the Fund was disbursed to medical providers, Ryan filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy and attempted to exempt the entire Fund from the bankruptcy estate. He used an exemption available under Wisconsin law, Wisc. Statutes § 102.27(1), which provides “no claim for [worker’s]compensation, or compensation awarded, or paid, [may] be taken for the debts of the party entitled thereto.” His schedules reflected that he owed more than $800,000 in unpaid medical bills.